Publisher of the NikolaTesla.fr website:
Mr. Fabien Lecler
Address: La Tavelière – Husson – 50640 Le Teilleul (France)
Phone: +33 233 909 542
E-mail:

Host:
o2Switch SARL
Address: 222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert – 63000 Clermont-Ferrand (France)
Phone: +33 444 446 040



Terms of Service (TOS) – Privacy Policy (RGPD standard)

IMPORTANT: This translation is given for information purposes only. If there is any contradiction between the French language version of this End-user license agreement – Privacy Policy and the English translation, the French language version shall take precedence. In addition, the Website is governed by French law.

Definitions
The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes online communication services to the public.
The Website: All the Websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User: The person using the Website and services.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Licence

All the contents of the Site, freely accessible or paying, and in particular, but not limited to: the graphic charter, the title, the form, the site map, the texts (archives, documents, articles, information, etc.), logos, trademarks, images or illustrations, photographs and databases accessible or made available, as well as all computer programs, scripts, plugins and/or technologies developed internally and provided in connection with the Site and, more generally, all or part of the Site itself are protected by the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The brand “NikolaTesla.fr” and the associated domain names are protected names which the user, even if a subscriber, may not use under any circumstances without the express prior written consent of NikolaTesla.fr.
.
The user undertakes to use the content made available on the Site only in accordance with the right of personal consultation granted to him, including content for which access is subject to a fee. In particular, and without this being exhaustive, the user agrees not to:
• transmit content to third parties;
• copy content on any medium whatsoever except for private use;
• publicly distribute content on any medium whatsoever (printout, websites, CD-ROMs, etc.);
• redistribute content, even for free;
• to make commercial use of the contents (i.e. to develop from these contents a product or service intended to be made available to a third party for a fee).

The contractual framework of the Site does not entail any transfer of intellectual property rights to users, for any reason whatsoever.

The user must make lawful and reasonable use of personal access to the documents, articles and information made available to him. Any use of the content other than that provided for is strictly prohibited, except as provided below, and would be likely to constitute an infringement, giving rise to prosecution of the offenders.

Under no circumstances may the contents consulted and used be disclosed or used for other purposes. The offender will be held responsible for any unauthorized use of these contents, which would intervene by his fact or from his account if he is a subscriber.

Any request for derogation must be made in writing (preferably by e-mail), must have obtained prior written consent from NikolaTesla.fr before the use of the content, and must comply with the following conditions:
• Be respectful of the memory of Nikola Tesla;
• Do not modify or alter the meaning of the content;
• Systematically and visibly quote: “Source: [URL of content on the Site]”.

The goal of the present conditions is mainly to respect the work accomplished by NikolaTesla.fr, to ensure regular income to allow the collection of period documents to grow, to pay publication fees especially to the Institutions that have provided documents, and to remunerate the persons in charge of collecting, transcribing, translating, putting online the contents and for life of the Site.


Security and protection of personal data

Nature of collected data
In the context of the use of the Website, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:
• Civil status, identity, identification data…
• Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
No disclosure to third parties
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. You are informed, however, that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the disclosure of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger/acquisition
Collecting the opt-in (consentement) prior to the transmission of data following a merger / acquisition
In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of disposal of assets, we undertake to obtain your prior consent to the transmission of your personal data and to maintain the level of confidentiality of your personal data to which you have consented.

Purpose of the reuse of the personal data collected
Carry out operations relating to the management of clients/purchasers concerning
• contracts, pre-orders, orders, deliveries, deliveries, invoices, accounting and in particular the management of accounts receivable/purchaser accounts
• follow-up of the relationship with the customer/buyer such as carrying out satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service
• the selection of customers/purchasers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (except with the consent of the data subjects collected under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sexual life or health of persons)
• Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights
• Managing people’s opinions on products, services or content

Data Aggregation
Aggregation with non-personal data
We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available in the User’s social profiles
If you connect your account to an account on another service for the purpose of cross mailings, that service may provide us with your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be disclosed. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available about the User.

Collection of Identity Data
Open consultation
Consultation of the Website does not require prior registration or identification. It can be carried out without you having to communicate any personal data concerning yourself (surname, first name, address, etc). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Website.

Collection of identification data
Use of the User ID only for access to services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Terminal data collection
Collection of profiling data and technical data for the purpose of providing the service
Some of the technical datas of your device are collected automatically by the Website. These informations includes, but is not limited to, your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language… The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes
The technical datas of your device are automatically collected and recorded by the Website for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. These informations helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience on our Website. We do not collect or keep any personal data (surname, first name, address…) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected is not resold/transmitted to third parties.


Cookies

Cookie retention time
In accordance with the recommendations of the French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés or CNIL), the maximum retention period for cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation…) that we will be able to read during your subsequent visits.

The User’s right to refuse cookies, as deactivation will result in a degraded functioning of the service.
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies, and authorize it to do so. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options. However, please be aware that some services may no longer function properly.

Possible association of cookies with personal data to enable the operation of the service
The Publisher may collect browsing information through the use of cookies.

Retention of technical data
Shelf life of technical data
The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Time limit for storing personal data and anonymisation
Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with article 6-5° of French law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, personal data subject to processing shall not be retained beyond the time necessary for the performance of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Storage of anonymised data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the account
We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these Terms of service (TOS). Beyond this period, they will be anonymised and kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever.

Deletion of data after account deletion
Means of purging data shall be put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion once the retention or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the determined or imposed purposes has been reached. In accordance with the French law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, you also have a right of deletion on your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Website for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.
Account deletion
Deletion of the account on request
The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Publisher OR through the Account deletion menu present in the Account settings if necessary.

Deletion of the account in case of violation of the Terms of service (TOS)
If you violate any provision(s) of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use and access to the Services, your account and all Websites.

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher
User information in the event of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we undertake to:
• Notify you of the incident as soon as possible ;
• Examine the causes of the incident and inform you of them ;
• Take the necessary measures within the limits of reasonableness in order to lessen the negative effects and harm that may result from the said incident.

Limitation of liability
Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad
No transfers outside the European Union
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Changes to the Terms of service (TOS) and Privacy Policy
In case of modification of the present TOS, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality in a substantial way without prior information of the persons concerned.
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change to these TOS, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and remedies
Arbitration clause
You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise from these TOS, including its interpretation or execution, will be subject to arbitration proceedings under the rules of the arbitration platform chosen by mutual agreement, to which you will adhere without reservation.

Data portability
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. These data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.